Our Beautiful World
Topi, Damaliscus lunatus ....
And just what is Damaliscus? it is a genus in the subfamily Alcelaphinae in th
Topi (Damaliscus lunatus) is smaller and darker than Hartebeest .
It has S-formed horns. The male is darker than the female. It prefers grasfields without trees or bushes.
© John H. Fields, http://www.meandmephoto.com/Africa/Pages/Animals.html
There are to day mainly 5 subspecies of the Topi; the Tsessebe split into two subspecies.
This species remains widespread across sub-Saharan Africa, but has undergone substantial declines during the last 100 years
and is threatened by hunting for meat and competition with cattle. Total population size has been estimated at about 300,000.
About 25% of these occurred in areas with reasonably good protection and management. However, WCS surveys in southern
Sudan indicate that this estimate should be increased by about 100,000.
Most remaining populations are known or believed to be declining.
BBC Natural History Unit
This species formerly occurred widely on floodplains and other grasslands in sub-Saharan Africa. It was one of the most
numerous large antelope species in Africa, but has been eliminated from much of its former range. Various populations have
become very rare and it has disappeared from Mali, Mauritania, Mozambique, Senegal, The Gambia, and Burundi.
Population trends are increasing for the Tsessebe (especially on private land) and Bangweulu Tseseebe, but decreasing for
most of the other subspecies
The following also belong to the Genus Damaliscus, and are described on this page.
During our search for info to this page, we found the Hunter's Hartebeest, Damaliscus hunteri, which is included here.
The ranges of the subspecies of the Damaliscus lunatus are as follows: Number of animals in brackets as per 1999
topi, Damaliscus lunatus jimela
Photographer: Kenneth M. Gale, http://www.forestryimages.org/
Topi , Damaliscus lunatus jimela, Damaliscus korrigum jimela (93.000)
Topi occurred in south-west Kenya, northwest and western Tanzania, east and south-western Uganda, north-eastern Rwanda,
and the eastern floodplains and savanna grasslands of Burundi. Topi are now extinct in Burundi.
Females and young. Damaliscus korrigum, 1987. Location Masai Mara National Park (Kenya)
Photo: 0091 3183 0917 0125: Gerald and Buff Corsi © California Academy of Sciences
Korrigum, Damaliscus lunatus korrigum, Damaliscus korrigum korrigum (3.000)
Korrigum formerly occurred from southern Mauritania and Senegal to western Chad, but has undergone a dramatic decline
since the early 1900s because of displacement by cattle and uncontrolled hunting for meat. The species no longer occurs in
Mauritania, Mali, Senegal, or The Gambia, and they probably no longer occur in northern Togo, Nigeria or western Chad,
except as vagrants.
Tsessebe, Damaliscus lunatus lunatus (30.000)
Tsessebe remain present in a number of populations in southern Africa, but became extinct in Mozambique around the
late 1970s or early 1980s. They have been reintroduced in Swaziland, after the indigenous population was exterminated.
Bangweulu Tsessebe, Damaliscus lunatus superstes (3.500)
northeastern Zambia in the southern Bangweulu Flats
Bangweulu Tsessebe formerly occurred in the Bangweulu Flats in northeastern Zambia, and in the Katanga Pedicle
of DR Congo, where they are now extinct.
Tiang, Damaliscus lunatus tiang (75.000) (3.200 in central Africa as per 2004)
Tiang occurred throughout southern Chad, northern Central African Republic, and Sudan to south-western Ethiopia
and extreme north-western Kenya.
Coastal Topi , Damaliscus lunatus topi, Damaliscus korrigum topi (100.000)
Coastal Topi formerly occurred in southern Somalia in riverine grasslands on the lower Shebelle and Juba Rivers and the
area around Bush Bush N.P., and in Kenya in Lamu, Garissa and Tana River districts. Their range is unchanged in Kenya,
although there is no information available from Somalia.
Information about species above comes from IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group 2008. Damaliscus lunatus.
In: IUCN 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2011.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 January 2012.
Hunter's Hartebeest - Hirola, Damaliscus hunteri - Beatragus hunteri (0)
Hunter's Hartebeest, 1969 in Africa.
Photo: 9092 3191 3555 0071: H. Vannoy Davis © California Academy of Sciences
Hirola, Beatragus hunteri
The Critically Endangered hirola is a grazing antelope that can be found feeding most intensively on the grassy plains
in the early morning and evening, using its large molars to chew the coarse grass . Like many other mammals
inhabiting the hot, dry plains of Africa, the hirola can go for long periods without drinking, and survives drought by storing fat and avoiding unnecessary energetic activity . Females and their young form groups of between 5 and 40 individuals (2), while the role of mature males depends on population density and ecological factors .
Info for this specimen comes from http://eol.org/pages/308533/overview
Perhaps the worlds rarest and most endangered antelopes, the hirola is the sole survivor of a formerly diverse group, and is
often referred to as a living fossil. Once common throughout East Africa, the species has suffered a devastating decline in the
last 30 years, with numbers plummeting from around 14,000 in the 1970s to an estimated 600 today. The surviving hirola are
threatened by drought, poaching and habitat loss. Intensive conservation efforts are needed if this rare and beautiful antelope
is to survive.
Info found at http://www.edgeofexistence.org/mammals/species_info.php?id=37
The Hirola, Hunter's Antelope is endemic to north-east Kenya and south-west Somalia. Historical distribution is estimated
to have covered ca. 17,900 km² in Kenya and ca. 20,500 km² in Somalia [1-2].
In Kenya, Hirola currently occur between Garsen, Bura and Galma Galla/Kolbio over an area of ca. 8,000 km² (Butynski 1999).
Current status in south-west Somalia is not known, but its former range has been badly affected by prolonged civil and military
conflicts that continued up to early 2007.
There is a small translocated population in Tsavo East National
Park, outside the species natural range. This originated from
mid-1970s to about 7,000 in 1977-83, followed by a drastic decline (85 to 90%) between 1983 and 1985 caused by the
severe drought of 1984 . Ground surveys suggested a population of between 500 and 2,000 in Kenya in
1995/1996 [1,2,4] . Somalia had ca. 2,000 Hirola in 1979,
but has few, if any, today . Overall, numbers have fallen by 85 to 90% since 1980 and are still declining. 
The translocated population in Tsavo East National Park numbers
ca. 105 individuals, an increase from the 56 to 76 animals in 1995/1996