The Warthog or Common Warthog, Phacochoerus africanus, is a wild member
of the pig family that lives in grassland,
savanna, and woodland in Sub-Saharan Africa. In the past it was commonly
treated as a subspecies of P. aethiopicus,
but today that scientific name is restricted to the Desert Warthog
of northern Kenya, Somalia, and eastern Ethiopia.
The common name comes from the four large wart-like protrusions found
on the head of the warthog, which serve the purpose of defence when
males fight as well as a fat reserve.
Nolan Warthog, Phacochoerus africanus africanus Burkina
Faso, Ivory Coast, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Ethiopia,
Ghana, Guinea-Bissau, Chad, Mauritania, Nigeria, Senegal, Sudan
Eritrean Warthog, Phacochoerus africanus aeliani, Eritrea,
Ethiopia, Djibouti, Somalia
Central African Warthog, Phacochoerus africanus massaicus,
Southern Warthog, Phacochoerus africanus sundevallii,
Botswana, Namibia, South Africa, Zimbabwe
warthog with young in the northern serengeti 
Warthogs range in size from 0.91 to 1.5 m (3.0 to 4.9 ft) in length
and 50 to 75 kg (110 to 170 lb) in weight.
A warthog is identifiable by the two pairs of tusks protruding from
the mouth and curving upwards.
The lower pair, which is far shorter than the upper pair, becomes
razor sharp by rubbing against the upper pair
every time the mouth is opened and closed.
The warthog is the only pig species that has adapted to grazing and
savanna habitats. Its diet is omnivorous,
composed of grasses, roots, berries and other fruits, bark, fungi,
eggs and carrion.
common warthog suckling newborn infants in den 
The main warthog predators are humans, lions, leopards, crocodiles,
Cheetahs are also capable of catching small warthogs. However, if
a female warthog has any piglets to defend she
will defend them very aggressively. Warthogs can inflict severe wounds
on lions, sometimes ending with the lions
bleeding to death.
mongoose grooming common warthogs 
Warthogs have been observed allowing banded mongooses to groom them
to remove ticks.
4. Video credits © BBC Natural History Unit. Audio
credits © BBC Natural History Unit
5. Video and audio credits © BBC Natural History