Our Beautiful World
Teal is a medium blue-green colour.
It has its name from the Anas crecca, whose name is 'Common Teal', a member of the duck-family,
whose eyes are sorrounded by this speciel colour.
Eurasian Teal, Common Teal , Anas crecca, No: Krikkand
The Teal is found in North America, subspecies Anas crecca carolinensis, and Europe, Asia and Africa, Anas crecca crecca.
It is partly migratory but in most of Europe it is resident all year.
It is a dabbling duck and one of the most abundant with about 7 million in North America, and over 1 million in Europe.
It is also the smallest duck and, when flying in dense flock formation, it looks almost like a wader.
In flight, it shows a broad white wing-bar and a glossy green speculum.
In breeding plumage, picture no. 1 above, the male has a chestnut head with green sides surrounded by a thin yellow line.
In eclipse plumage, above picture, the males look very like the females.
Text and photos above: © Arthuer Grosset
Marmaronetta angustirostris, Marmorand, Marbled Teal eu-as
Dutch: Marmer taling
French: Sarcelle marbrée
© Arthuer Grosset
The Marbled Duck, or Marbled Teal, Marmaronetta angustirostris, is a medium-sized duck.
It used to be included among the dabbling ducks, but is now classed as a diving duck.
This duck formerly bred in large numbers in the Mediterranean region,
but is now restricted to a few sites in southern Spain and
Marbled duck adult with ducklings dabbling, swimming and preening
Granada Wild, London
The Marbled Duck is approximately 3942 centimetres (1517
in) long. Adults are a pale sandy-brown colour, diffusely blotched
These are gregarious birds, at times even when nesting. Outside
the breeding season flocks are often small, although large
These birds feed mainly in shallow water by dabbling or up-ending,
occasionally diving. Little is known of their diet.
This bird is considered vulnerable due to a reduction in population
caused by habitat destruction and hunting.
The scientific name, Marmaronetta angustirostris, comes
from the Greek marmaros, marbled and netta, a duck,
"marbles" for which this species is named for. The sexes are similar, with hens having yellowish patch at the base of the bill.
Males seem to have a larger head than hens, due to a crest that is used when courting hens.
Both sexes lack the metallic wing speculum seen in other teal.
The species is dark brown with buffy markings. The face and throat
are pale with a white ring around the eye.
They are found in inland pools as well as mangroves and lagoons.
They feed at night in rice fields.
If this is accepted, then the Andaman Teal would be one of the rarest ducks in the world,
as Vijayan and Sankaran have estimated that not more than 600 are left in the Andaman Islands.
Anas gibberifrons Gråkrikkand Sunda Teal indo
Sunda Teal (Oceanic Teal) Anas gibberifrons (Muller)
Artist: J.G. Keulemans, 1898
Source 'Journal of the Bombay Natural History, Vol XII, No. 2, 1898.
The Sunda Teal, Anas gibberifrons, also known as the Indonesian Teal, is a dabbling duck found in open wetlands in Indonesia.
The species formerly included the Andaman Teal, Anas albogularis, and the Grey Teal, Anas gracilis, as subspecies.
This is a mottled brown duck with white and green flashes on its
wings. The male and female Sunda Teal share the same colouration,
The Sunda Teal nests near its favoured freshwater lakes and marshes, usually on the ground, but also in tree holes or rabbit burrows.
This is a vocal duck, especially at night. The male gives a soft
preep, and the female has a loud quack.
Sunda Teal,, Anas gibberifrons gibberifrons, occurs in central and southern Indonesia
Andaman Teal, Anas gibberifrons albogularis, occurs in the Andaman Islands
Rennell Island Teal, Anas gibberifrons remissa, formerly found on Rennell Island in the Solomons.
The Grey Teal, Anas gracilis, was formerly considered to belong into this species.
This species is essentially non-migratory, although it moves opportunistically
with the rains.
It is a thinly distributed but widespread duck, rarely seen in
large groups except the moulting flocks, which may number up to
This species feeds on aquatic plants and small creatures (invertebrates,
crustaceans and amphibians) obtained by dabbling.
This is a generally quiet species, except during mating displays.
Anas bernieri Gasserkrikkand Bernier's Teal af
Photo: BS Thurner Hof
Bernier's Teal Anas bernieri (also known as Madagascar Teal) is a duck species of the genus Anas.
It is endemic to Madagascar, where it is found only along the west coast.
This duck is 40 to 45 cm in length, and is predominately warm brown
all over with conspicuous black scalloping,
It prefers mangroves and rarely leaves this habitat where it favors
open shallow ponds and lakes, preferably brackish.
This bird is threaten from extinction because of trapping, shooting and forest destruction.
The binomial commemorates the French surgeon Chevalier J A Bernier.
In 1993 and 1995 a small collection of Madagascar Teal was captured
in Western Madagascar and exported to
Anas hottentota Hottentottand Hottentot Teal af
Anas hottentota, Zürich Zoo Masoala Hall
Photo: Guérin Nicolas
The Hottentot Teal, Anas hottentota, is a species of dabbling duck of the genus Anas.
It is migratory resident in eastern and southern Africa, from Sudan and Ethiopia west to Niger and Nigeria and south to
South Africa and Namibia. In west Africa, and Madagascar it is sedentary.
The Hottentot Teal breed year round, depending on rainfall, and stay in small groups or pairs.
They build nests above water in tree stumps and use vegetation.
This species is omnivorous and prefers smaller shallow bodies of water.
The Hottentot Teal is one of the species to which the Agreement
on the Conservation of African-Eurasian Migratory
Two birds landing in water, Ethiopia, Dec. 2008
Photo: ©Stefan Helming