First of all, a little bit of Canada-geese near our new home:
On May 22nd, 2006, one of these
finally landed outside our new home.
Canada Goose (Branta canadensis), but there were many more
As time went by, and we learned
where to look, we could count up to a 150 birds in the field outside
Februar 25th, 2008, when down
by the seaside (inland), we observed these 14 heading toward our
More Canada geese on their way. Winter this year has been so mild,
that several birds have been over-wintering
in the waters around in this part
of the country.
All pictures above, © www.vulkaner.no
the name suggests, Canada Geese come from North America where they
breed in Canada and northern USA and
winter in southern USA. There are eleven subspecies.
The Canada Goose was introduced to Britain about 250 years ago
and the feral population now exceeds 50,000. They are now found
in smaller numbers elsewhere in Europe and are still being introduced
into Scandinavia by hunters.
The subspecies normally found in Europe is the nominate B.
c. canadensis although there is some hint of B. c. maxima
in some birds. B. c. maxima is the largest subspecies with
a slightly darker lower neck and a small white patch on the forehead.
Other subspecies occasionally come to Europe as vagrants.
Although they are normally migratory,
feral populations tend to be sedentary.
Canada geese are monogamous. Pairs form during the winter, during
or on their wintering grounds, for the next
breeding season. Mated pairs may stay together for more than one
year, sometimes staying together for life.
Males fight over females with their wings and bills. The winner
approaches the female with his head down and neck undulating.
He makes hissing and honking noises. The pairs mate either before
or after they have found a nesting location.
Mating, occurs in the spring on the water. The female is usually
partially submerged or completed submerged while
copulation takes place.monogamous .
The average clutch size is five eggs, although this size ranges
from 2 to 9 eggs. The incubation period lasts 23 to 30 days.
Females incubate the eggs, choose the location for nesting, and
even build the nest without males.
Males defend the territory, nest, and eggs from intruders, such
as other geese. Female Canada geese pick nesting sites
that are isolated but have good visibility. This allows them to
readily see danger approaching and to be difficult to get at.
The nesting area also must have open water with low banks so they
can have access to water plants and places to get into
or out of the water.
here from Aurther Grosset and Animaldiversity
goose - overview
© Arthur Grosset