eiders, scoters, sawbills and other sea-ducks
(There are 9 extant genera and some 20 living species; most of this
group occur in the Northern Hemisphere,
a few mergansers in the Southern Hemisphere)
Eye, Bucephala clangula, No: Kvinand
|Genus Chendytes, the diving-geese.
Genus:Histrionicus, (includes Ocyplonessa)
histrionicus, No: Harlekinand
Genus Camptorhynchus, Labrador Duck Camptorhynchus
Genus:Melanitta, scoters (3 species)
Genus:Clangula, (1 species)
Genus:Bucephala, goldeneyes (3 species)
mergansers (5 living species, one extinct).
The Goldeneye is found across the northern hemisphere in temperate
and arctic zones.
It is normally migratory
but there are small resident populations in north west Europe.
They nest in hollows in trees and this tends to be a limitation
to numbers. There has been a small breeding population in
Scotland since 1970 and this has been encouraged by erecting nesting
boxes in suitable habitat.
In Britain there are about 100 breeding pairs. It is a Schedule
1 bird and so should not be disturbed while nesting.
They are in breeding plumage and form their pair bonds before returning
to their breeding grounds between February and April.
Their food consists of shellfish and insect larvae which they catch
by diving to depths of up to 4 metres.
The Long-tailed Duck or
Oldsquaw, Clangula hyemalis, No: Havelle
Oldsquaw, Clangula hyemalis, is a medium-sized
sea duck. It is the only living member of its genus, Clangula; this
was formerly used for the goldeneyes, with the Long-tailed Duck
being placed in Harelda.
Adults have white underparts, though the rest of the plumage goes
through a complex moulting process.
The male has a long pointed tail (10 to 15 cm) and a dark grey bill
crossed by a pink band. In winter, the male has a dark
cheek patch on a mainly white head and neck, a dark breast and mostly
white body. In summer, the male is dark on the head,
neck and back with a white cheek patch.
Foto: B. Frantzen/Norsk Polarinstitutt
Their breeding habitat is in tundra pools and marshes, but also
along sea coasts and in large mountain lakes in the North Atlantic
region, Alaska, northern Canada, northern Europe and Russia. The
nest is located on the ground near water;
The Long-tailed Duck breeds often in or near Arctic Tern colonies,
and benefit of the terns defenceabilities for the Arctic
Duck, Histrionicus histrionicus
The Harlequin Duck, Histrionicus histrionicus, is a small sea duck.
It takes its name from Arlecchino, Harlequin in French,
a colourfully dressed character in Commedia dell'arte. The species
name comes from the Latin word "histrio", "actor".
In North America it is also known as Lords and ladies. Other names
include painted duck, totem pole duck, rock duck,
glacier duck, mountain duck, white-eyed diver, squeaker and blue