Working on those pages, and believe me
- it's going to take time.
Worldwide; 150 species.
Anatidae - ducks,
geese and swans
|Anatidae is the biological family of birds that includes
ducks, geese and swans. The family has a cosmopolitan distribution,
on all the world's continents except Antarctica and on most
of the world's islands and island groups. These are birds that
float on the water surface, and in some cases dive in at least
shallow water.The family contains around 146 species in 40 genera.
They are generally herbivorous, and are monogamous breeders.
A number of species undertake annual migrations.
A few species have been domesticated for agriculture, and many
others are hunted for food and recreation.
Five species have become extinct since 1600, and many more are
threatened with extinction.
(The Magpie Goose is no longer[when?] considered to be part
of the Anatidae, but is placed in its own family Anseranatidae.)
Podicipedidae - Grebes
(One pantropical genus, of distinctive long-legged goose-like
Genus: Dendrocygna, whistling
ducks (9 living species)
(One genus in Africa, most closely related to the subfamily
also showing convergent similarities to the subfamily Oxyurinae)
Genus: Thalassornis, White-backed Duck
swans and geese
grey geese (7 species)
white geese (3 species, sometimes included in Anser)
black geese (8 living species)
(One genus in Australia, formerly included in the Oxyurinae,
but with anatomy suggesting
a distinct ancient lineage perhaps closest to the Anserinae,
especially Cape Barren Goose) Genus:
Stictonetta, Freckled Duck
(1 genus in Africa, formerly incl. in "perching ducks",
but closer to Tadorninae)
Genus: Plectropterus, Spur-winged Goose
shelducks and sheldgeese 2)
Genus: Tadorna - shelducks (7 species,
one probably extinct) possibly paraphyletic
Genus: Chloephaga - sheldgeese
Genus: Salvadorina, Salvadori's Teal
Genus: Centrornis, Madagascar Sheldgoose (prehistoric,
tentatively placed here)
Genus: Alopochen, Egyptian Goose and Mascarene Shelducks
(1 living species, 2 extinct)
Genus:Neochen, Orinoco Goose
sheldgeese (5 species)
Genus: Hymenolaimus, Blue Duck
Genus: Merganetta, Torrent Duck
dabbling ducks and moa-nalos 3)
Genus: Anas: wigeons,
gadwalls, teals, pintails,
etc. (4050 living species) paraphyletic
Genus:Lophonetta, Crested Duck
Genus:Speculanas, Bronze-winged Duck
Genus:Amazonetta, Brazilian Teal
diving ducks (Some 15 species of diving ducks, of worldwide
Red-crested Pochard and allies (4 species, one probably extinct)
Genus: Aythya, pochards, scaups,
etc. (12 species)
eiders, scoters, sawbills and other sea-ducks
(There are 9 extant genera and some 20 living species; most
of this group occur in the Northern Hemisphere,
a few mergansers in the Southern Hemisphere)
Genus:Somateria, eiders (3
Genus:Histrionicus, Harlequin Duck
Genus:Melanitta, scoters (3 species)
Genus:Clangula, Long-tailed Duck
Genus:Bucephala, goldeneyes (3
Genus:Lophodytes, Hooded Merganser
mergansers (5 living species, one extinct).
stiff-tail ducks (Small group of 4 genera, (3 monotypic),
with 78 living species)
Genus: Oxyura, stiff-tailed ducks
(5 living species)
Genus: Nomonyx, Masked Duck
Genus: Musk Ducks (1 living
species, provisionally placed here)
Genus: Heteronetta, Black-headed
Unresolved The largest degree
of uncertainty concerns whether a number of genera are closer
or to the dabbling ducks. See also the monotypic subfamilies
above, and the "perching ducks"
Genus: Coscoroba, Coscoroba Swan Anserinae or
same subfamily as Cereopsis?
Genus:Cereopsis, Cape Barren Goose Anserinae,
Tadorninae, or own subfamily?
Genus:Cnemiornis, New Zealand geese (prehistoric)
Genus:Malacorhynchus, Pink-eared ducks (1 living species)
Tadorninae, Oxyurinae or Dendrocheninae?
Genus:Sarkidiornis, Comb Duck
Tadorninae or closer to dabbling ducks?
steamer ducks (4 species) Tadorninae or closer to dabbling
Genus:Cyanochen, Blue-winged Goose Tadorninae
or more distant clade?
Genus:Nettapus, pygmy geese
(3 species) Anatinae or part of Southern Hemisphere
Duck traditionally dabbling ducks, but may be closer
Genus:Cairina, Muscovy Duck
and White-winged Duck (2 species) traditionally dabbling
ducks, but may be paraphyletic,
with one species in Tadorninae and the other closer to diving
Genus:Aix, Mandarin Duck and
Wood Duck (2 species) dabbling ducks or Tadorninae?
Genus:Callonetta, Ringed Teal dabbling ducks
Genus:Chenonetta, Maned Duck (1 living species)
dabbling ducks or Tadorninae? Includes Euryanas.
Genus:Marmaronetta, Marbled Duck Formerly dabbling
ducks; actually a diving duck or a distinct subfamily
Genus: Anhima cornuta, Horned Screamer,
Genus: Chauna torquata, Southern Screamer or Crested
Genus: Chauna chavaria, Northern Screamer or Black-necked
- Three to seven extant genera with 2530 living species,
mainly cool temperate Northern Hemisphere but
also some Southern Hemisphere species, with the swans in
one genus [two genera in some treatments],
and the geese in three genera [two genera in some treatments].
Some other species are sometimes placed
herein, but seem somewhat more distinct [see below]) Cygnus,
true swans (7 species, 4 sometimes
separated in Olor)
- This group of larger, often semi-terrestrial waterfowl
can be seen as intermediate between Anserinae and
Anatinae. The 1986 revision has resulted in the inclusion
of 10 extant genera with about two dozen living
species [one probably extinct] in this subfamily, mostly
from the Southern Hemisphere but a few in the
Northern Hemisphere, but the affiliations of several presumed
tadornine genera has later been questioned
and the group in the traditional lineup is likely to be
- The dabbling duck group, of worldwide distribution, were
previously restricted to just one or two genera,
but had been extended to include 8 extant genera and about
55 living species, including several genera
formerly known as the "perching ducks"; mtDNA
on the other hand confirms that the genus Anas is over-
lumped and casts doubt on the diving duck affiliations of
several genera [see below]. The moa-nalos, of
which 4 species in 3 genera are known to date, are a peculiar
group of flightless, extinct Anatidae from the
Hawaiian Islands. Gigantic in size and with massive bills,
they were believed to be geese, but have been
shown to be actually very closely related to mallard. They
evolved filling the ecological niche of turtles,
ungulates and other megaherbivores.)
- The 1986 morphological analysis suggested that the probably
extinct Pink-headed Duck of India, previously
treated separately in Rhodonessa, should be placed in Netta,
but this has been questioned. Furthermore,
while morphologically close to dabbling ducks, the mtDNA
data indicates that a treatment as distinct
subfamily is indeed correct, with the Tadorninae
being actually closer to dabbling ducks than the diving
A grebe is a member of the Podicipediformes
order, a widely distributed order of freshwater diving birds, some
of which visit the
sea when migrating
and in winter. This order contains only a single family, the Podicipedidae,
containing 22 species in 6 extant genera.
Grebes are small to medium-large in size, have lobed toes, and
are excellent swimmers and divers. However, although they can
run for a short distance, they are prone to falling over, since they
have their feet placed far back on the body.
Grebes have narrow wings, and some species are reluctant to fly; indeed,
two South American species are completely flightless.
They respond to danger by diving rather than flying, and are in any
case much less wary than ducks. Extant species range in size
from the Least Grebe, at 120 grams and 23.5 cm, to the Great Grebe,
at 1.7 kg and 71 cm .
However, the North American and Eurasian species are all, of necessity,
over much or all of their ranges,
and those species that winter at sea are also seen regularly in flight.
Even the small freshwater Pied-billed Grebe of North America
has occurred as a transatlantic vagrant to Europe on more than 30
The following grebes are shown on three
Crested Grebe, Podiceps
cristatus, , No: Toppdykker
(main page for Tachybaptus)
Little Grebe or Dabchick,
, No: Dvergdykker,
, No: Australdvergdykker
Madagascar Grebe, Tachybaptus
, No: Alaotradykker extinct
, No: Pygmédykker
No: Titicacadykker, (main page)
, No: Ringnebbdykker
, Podilymbus gigas
Grebe, Rollandia microptera
, No: Svanedykker
, No: Gulnebbdykker
, No: Sølvhodedykker
New Zealand Dabchick/Grebe
, No: Maoridykker
Slavonian Grebe or Horned
Grebe, Podiceps auritus, No: Horndykker
Great Crested Grebe, Podiceps
cristatus, No: Toppdykker,
Podiceps grisegena, No: Gråstrupedykker
Black-necked Grebe or Eared Grebe,
Podiceps nigricollis, No: Svarthalsdykker,
Podiceps andinus, No: Colombiadykker, extinct
Great Grebe, Podiceps
Silvery Grebe, Podiceps
occipitalis, No: Sølvdykker,
Junin Flightless Grebe,,
Podiceps taczanowskii, No: Junindykker
Hooded Grebe, Podiceps
gallardoi, No: Tiaradykker
- Diving Ducks
ducks (Some 15 species of diving ducks, of worldwide distribution)
Genus: Netta, Red-crested Pochard and
allies (4 species, one probably extinct)
Genus: Aythya, pochards, scaups, etc.
|The diving ducks, commonly called pochards or
scaups, are a category of duck which feed by diving beneath
the surface of the water. They are part of the diverse and very
large Anatidae family that includes ducks, geese, and
The diving ducks are placed in a distinct subfamily, Aythyinae.
The diving ducks are placed as a tribe Aythyini in a
Anatidae which would encompass all duck-like birds except
the whistling-ducks. The seaducks commonly found in coastal
areas, such as the Long-tailed Duck (formerly known in the US
as Oldsquaw), scoters, goldeneyes, mergansers, bufflehead
and eiders, are also sometimes colloquially referred to in North
America as diving ducks because they also feed by diving;
their subfamily, Merginae is a very distinct one however.
Although the group is cosmopolitan, most members are native
to the northern hemisphere, and it includes several of the most
familiar northern hemisphere ducks.
This group of ducks is so named because its members feed mainly
by diving, although in fact the Netta species are reluctant
to dive, and feed more like dabbling ducks.
These are gregarious ducks, mainly found on fresh water or on
estuaries, though the Greater Scaup becomes marine during the
northern winter. They are strong fliers; their broad, blunt-tipped
wings require faster wing-beats than those of many ducks and
they take off with some difficulty. Northern species tend to
southern species do not migrate though the Hardhead
travels long distances on an irregular basis in response to
rainfall. Diving ducks do not walk as well on land as the dabbling
their legs tend to be placed further back on their bodies to
help propel them when underwater.
diving duck which eats seeds, roots, aquatic plants and grasses as
well as invertebrates and small fish.
Pochards may also be seen filtering mud on the shoreline.
It is found North of the equator from Iceland and western Europe
to central Asia and sw Siberia and western Yakutia.
South of this the range covers Spain and then east through France,
Tunisia the Balkans to Kazakhstan and ne China.
Winters farther south in the tropics.
Aythya - pochards, scaups
Aythya valisineria, Canvasback Kanvasand
Aythya americana, Redhead Kobberhodeand
Aythya collaris, Ring-necked Duck Ringand
Aythya nyroca, Hvitøyeand Ferruginous Pochard
Aythya innotata, Madagascar Pochard Alaotraand(thought
extinct, found again 2006)
Aythya baeri, Baer's Pochard Amurand
Aythya australis, White-eyed Duck Australdykkand
Aythya fuligula, Tufted
Aythya novaeseelandiae, New Zealand Scaup Maoridykkand
Aythya marila, Greater
Aythya affinis, Lesser Scaup Purpurhodeand
Marbled Duck Marmaronetta angustirostris
Duck, Netta caryophyllacea,
probably extinct (1945?)
Synonyms; Anas caryophyllacea, Fuligula
caryophyllacea, Callichen caryophyllaceum
Pochard, Netta rufina,
Pochard, Netta peposaca,
Pochard , Netta erythrophthalma,
- Sea Ducks
seaducks, Merginae, form a subfamily of the duck, goose
and swan family of birds, Anatidae. There
species in ten extant genera.
but two of the 20 species in this group occupy habitats in far
As the name implies, most but not all, are essentially marine
outside the breeding season. Many species have
developed specialized salt glands to allow them to tolerate
salt water, but these have not yet developed in young birds.
Some of the mergansers prefer riverine habitats.
The fish-eating members of this group, such as the mergansers
and Smew, have serrated edges to their bills to help
them grip their prey. These are therefore often known as "sawbills".
Other seaducks take molluscs or crustaceans
from the sea floor.
|Genus Chendytes, the diving-geese.
Genus Somateria, the eiders.
Genus Histrionicus Harlequin
Duck, Histrionicus histrionicus
Genus Camptorhynchus, Labrador Duck Camptorhynchus
Genus Melanitta, the scoters.
nigra, No: Svartand
perspicillata, No: Brilleand
fusca, No: Sjøorrer
Genus Bucephala, the goldeneyes.
Common Goldeneye Bucephala clangula
Barrow's Goldeneye Bucephala islandica
Bufflehead, Bucephala albeola
Genus Clangula, Long-tailed
Duck or Oldsquaw, Clangula hyemalis
Genus Mergellus, Smew Mergellus
Genus Lophodytes, Hooded Merganser,
Genus Mergus, the typical mergansers.
Somateria & Polysticta
mollissima Ærfugl Common
Somateria spectabilis Praktærfugl King Eider
Somateria fischeri Brilleærfugl Spectacled Eider
stelleri Stellerand Steller's Eider
Genus Mergus, Mergellus
|Mergus is the genus of the typical mergansers, fish-eating
ducks in the seaduck subfamily, Merginae. The Hooded
often termed Mergus cucullatus, is not of this genus
but closely related. The other "aberrant" merganser,
the Smew, Mergellus albellus, is phylogenetically closer to
Although they are seaducks, most of the mergansers prefer riverine
habitats, with only the Red-breasted Merganser being
common at sea. These large fish-eaters typically have black-and-white,
brown and/or green hues in their plumage, and most have
shomewhat shaggy crests. All have serrated edges to their long
and thin bills that help them grip their prey. Along with the
and Hooded Merganser, they are therefore often known as "sawbills".
The goldeneyes, on the other hand, feed mainly on
mollusks, and therefore have a more typical duck-bill. They
are also classified as "divers" because they go completely
in looking for food. In other traits, however, the genera Mergus,
Lophodytes, Mergellus, and Bucephala are very similar;
uniquely among all Anseriformes, they do not have notches
at the hind margin of their sternum, but holes surrounded by
Mergus octosetaceus, Brazilian
Merganser, No: Brasilfiskand
Mergus serrator, Red-breasted
Mergus merganser, Common Merganser,
Mergus australis Auckland
Oxyurinae - Stiff-tailed
stiff-tail ducks (Small group of 4 genera,
(3 monotypic), with 78 living species)
is a subfamily of the duck, goose and swan family of birds,
Anatidae. It has been subject of considerable debate
its validity and circumscription. Most of its members have long
stiff tail feathers which are erected when the bird is at rest,
relatively large swollen bills. Though their relationships are
still enigmatic, they appear to be closer to swans and true
than to the typical ducks. The highest diversity is found in
the warmer parts of the Americas, but at least one species occurs
major part of the world.
Their habitus resembles a freshwater diving duck, particularly
when moving on dry land. Their legs are set far back, making
awkward walkers, so they rarely leave the water. When at rest,
the tails are a notable difference as per above, and in the
they often swim very deep-set. Their unusual courtship displays
involve drumming noises from inflatable throat-sacs, head throwing,
and erecting short crests. Most display singly with a very elaborate
and peculiar display, but Musk Ducks congregate at leks and
have a more limited display.
Oxyura - Stiff-tailed Ducks
stiff-tailed ducks constitute a unique section of the Anatidae
that is possibly the most isolated of all the tribes with the
exception of the Anseranatini. There are eight species
which almost certainly belong in the group, plus one more that
very tentatively included. The tribe is of worldwide occurrence.
Seven of the species have long, narrow, and stiffened tail
feathers that function as rudders in underwater swimming, at
which all species are very adept.
These species also have a dense and shiny body plumage much
like that of grebes, but lack metallic coloration altogether.
The typical species have short, thick necks with loose-fitting
skin that can be expanded through the inflation of the esophagus
or special air sacs. All species have large feet and their legs
are placed well toward the rear, which results in a poor walking
jamaicensis Stivhaleand Ruddy Duck
Oxyura ferruginea Andesand Andean Duck
Oxyura leucocephala Hvithodeand White-headed Duck
Oxyura maccoa Kafferand Maccoa Duck
Oxyura vittata Trommeand Lake Duck / Argentine Ruddy Duck
Oxyura australis Blånebband Blue-billed Duck
Oxyura dominica, Masked Duck
more about Oxyura-genus here: http://digitalcommons.unl.edu
Heteronetta atricapilla Gjøkand Black-headed
Nomonyx dominica Maskeand Masked Duck DK:Bisamand
Biziura lobata Pungand Musk Duck
Thalassornis leuconotus Hvitryggand White-backed Duck
Subfamily Anatinae - dabbling
|The Anatinae is a subfamily of the family
Anatidae (swans, geese and ducks). Its surviving members
are the dabbling ducks,
which feed mainly at the surface rather than by diving. The
other members of the Anatinae are the extinct moa-nalo,
a young but
highly apomorphic lineage derived from the dabbling ducks.
There has been much debate about the dabbling ducks' systematical
status and what ducks belong to the Anatinae. As understood
here, the subfamily contains only the dabbling ducks and their
close relatives, the extinct moa-nalos. Alternatively, the Anatinae
considered to include most "ducks" and the dabbling
ducks form a tribe Anatini within these. The classification
as presented here
more appropriately reflects the remaining uncertainty about
the interrelationships of the major lineages of Anatidae
Do you still follow???
|The following genera are (with one exception)
unequivocal dabbling ducks:
Genus Amazonetta status not fully resolved, most
likely a dabbling duck
Genus Anas probably paraphyletic:
and allies (polyphyletic?
Genus Lophonetta formerly Anas
Genus Speculanas formerly Anas
Genus Nettapus - Pygmy geese
Subgenus Nettion teals (paraphyletic)
- Pygmy geese
|The pygmy geese are a group of very small "perching
ducks" in the genus Nettapus which breed in the
Old World tropics.
They are the smallest of all wildfowl. As the "perching
ducks" are a paraphyletic group, they need to be placed
The initially assumed relationship with the dabbling duck subfamily
Anatinae has been questioned.
pulchellus, No: Grønndvergand
northern Australia and southern
coromandelianus, No: Beltedvergand
Nettapus auritus, No: Praktdvergand sub-Saharan Africa.
Their habitat is still freshwater lakes, where these neat ducks
feed on seeds and other vegetation, especially water lilies.
Pygmy geese have short bills, rounded heads and short legs.
They nest in tree holes.
Subgenus: Anas - dabbling
ducks - mallards
|Anas is a genus of dabbling ducks. It includes
mallards, wigeons, teals, pintails and shovelers in a number
Some authorities prefer to elevate the subgenera to genus rank.
Anas mallard and relatives
Anas platyrhynchos, No:
(also common name for Mallards)
duck, Anas domesticus sometimes Anas platyrhynchos domesticus
Anas strepera, No: Snadderand (eu-as-am)
Gadwall or Washington Island Gadwall, Anas strepera couesi
extinct (late 19th cent.)
Duck, Anas poecilorhyncha,
No: Flekknebband (Indian) (as)
Duck, Anas luzonica,
No: Filippinerand (as)
Duck, Anas falcata,
No: Sibirand (as)
Anas querquedula, No: Knekkand (eu-as)
genus Querquedula (may include Punanetta)
Teal, Bimaculate Duck, or Squawk Duck,
Anas formosa, No: Gulkinnand, (as)
genus Sibirionetta, (formerly in Nettion)
undulata, No: Gulnebband (af)
Duck, Anas melleri,
No: Madagaskarand (af )
Duck, Anas erythrorhyncha,
No: Rødnebband (af) Subgenus Dafila pintails
Black Duck, Anas
sparsa, No: Elveand (af) Subgenus
Duck, Anas fulvigula,
No: Golfand (na)
Duck, Anas fulvigula fulvigula sometimes included
in Anas platyrhynchos
Black Duck, Anas
rubripes, No: Rødfotand (am)
Duck, Anas specularis,
No: Bronsevingeand (sa) now Spleculanas specularis
specularioides, No: Duskand (sa) now Lophonetta specularioides
Pacific clade the moa-nalos might
be derived from this group.
Mariana Mallard, Anas platyrhynchos oustaleti
considered a subspecies of Anas superciliosa; extinct
Philippine Duck, Anas luzonica
Duck, Anas laysanensis,
No: Laysanand (oc)
sometimes included in Anas platyrhynchos
Duck, Anas wyvilliana,
No: Hawaiiand (oc)
sometimes included in Anas platyrhynchos
Black Duck, Anas
superciliosa, No: Stripeand (oc)
Pintails... Subgenus Dafila pintails
eatoni, No: Kerguelenand
Islands Pintail, Anas
Islands Pintail, Anas eatoni drygalskii
georgica, No: Spisshaleand
bahamensis, No: Hvitkinnand
erythrorhyncha, (formerly in Poecilonetta)
capensis, (formerly in Nettion)
genus Mareca wigeons (may include Chaulelasmus and Eunetta)
penelope, No: Brunnakke (eu-as)
Anas americana, No: Amerikablesand
Anas sibilatrix, No: Sørblesand
Anas marecula, No: Amsterdamblesand
genus Spatula blue-winged ducks/shovelers and
Anas cyanoptera borreroi,
possibly extinct (late 20th century?)
smithii, No: Kappskjeand,
Shoveler, Australasian Shoveler,
rhynchotis, No: Sigdskjeand
placed in Anas:
Duck, Bronze-winged Duck, Anas
specularis, No: Bronsevingeand (sa)
now Spleculanas specularis
specularioides, No: Duskand (sa) now Lophonetta specularioides
ducks , geographically according to continent
(english) is a medium bluegreen colour-.
The name comes from the Eurasian Teal, which has that colour
around its eyes.
and African Teal-ducks
Ocean clade (sometimes
Teal, Common Teal, Anas crecca,
No: Krikkand eu-as
included in Anas gibberifrons
No: Gråkrikkand indo
No: Kappand af
No: Gasserkrikkand af
No: Hottentottand af
Teal, Anas gracilis formerly included
in Anas gibberifrons see
Chestnut Teal, Anas castanea
Teal, Anas carolinensis,
Teal, Anas cyanoptera,
Teal, Yellow-billed Teal,
Teal, Anas puna,
Teal, Anas versicolor,
Teal, Callonetta leucophrys,
Teal, Amazonetta brasiliensis,
Teal, Anas andinum
Zealand clade (Placement unresolved)
Anas gracilis Nomadeand
Anas castanea Kastanjeand
Anas aucklandica Bronseand
Anas nesiotis Campbelland
included in Anas aucklandica
Anas chlorotis Kobberand
Salvadorina waigiuensis Tigerand
armata, Strømand, sa
- Shelduck - Sheldgoose
The Tadorninae is the shelduck-sheldgoose
subfamily of the Anatidae, the biological family that includes
the ducks and most
duck-like waterfowl such as the geese and swans.
This group is largely tropical or Southern Hemisphere in distribution,
with only two species, the Common Shelduck and the
Ruddy Shelduck breeding in northern temperate regions, though
the Crested Shelduck was also a northern species.
Most of these species have a distinctive plumage, but there
is no pattern as to whether the sexes are alike, even within
a single genus.
Unequivocally placed in this group:
Genus Tadorna: shelducks (Europe, Africa, Australasia;
7 species) - possibly paraphyletic
Genus Salvadorina: (New Guinea) - formerly in Anatidae
and "perching ducks"
Salvadori's Teal, Salvadorina waigiuensis
Genus Alopochen: shelducks (Africa) 1 living species,
Egyptian Goose, Alopochen aegyptiacus
Genus Neochen: (South America)
Orinoco Goose, Neochen jubata
Genus Chloephaga: sheldgeese
(South America; 5 species)
Genus Hymenolaimus: (New Zealand) - formerly in "perching
Blue Duck, Hymenolaimus malacorhynchos
Genus Merganetta: (Andes mountains, South America) -
formerly in "perching ducks"
Torrent Duck, Marganetta armata
Provisionally placed in this group:
Genus Malacorhynchus: (Australia; 1 living species) -
may be closer to Oxyurinae
Pink-eared Duck, Malacorhynchus membranaceus
Genus Sarkidiornis: (South America, Africa, India) -
formerly in "perching ducks"; may belong into Anatinae
Knob-billed Duck, Sarkidiornis melanotos
Genus Cyanochen: Blue-winged Goose (Ethiopia) - may belong
into distinct subfamily
Blue-winged Goose, Cyanochen cyanoptera
Genus Tachyeres: steamer ducks (South America; 4 species)
- may belong into Anatinae
May belong into Tadorninae, currently placed elsewhere:
Genus Aix: (East Asia and North America)
Mandarin Duck, Aix galericulata (East Asia)
Wood Duck, Aix sponsa (North America)
Genus Cairina, (tropical America; genus Cairina
may be paraphyletic)
Muscovy Duck, Cairina moschata
Genus Cereopsis: (Australia)
Cape Barren Goose, Cereopsis novaehollandiae
Genus Callonetta: Ringed Teal (South America)
Ringed Teal, Callonetta leucophrys
Genus Chenonetta: (Australia)
Maned Duck, Chenonetta jubata
Tadorna - shelducks
shelducks, genus Tadorna, are a group of large birds in the
Tadorninae subfamily of the Anatidae,
the biological family that includes the ducks and most duck-like
waterfowl such as the geese and swans.
The shelducks are a group of larger often semi-terrestrial waterfowl,
which can be seen as intermediate between
geese (Anserinae) and ducks. They are mid-sized (some 5060
cm) Old World waterfowl.
The sexes are colored slightly different in most species, and
all have a characteristic upperwing coloration in flight:
the tertiary remiges form a green speculum, the secondaries
and primaries are black, and the coverts (forewing)
are white. Their diet consists of small shore animals (winkles,
crabs etc.) as well as grasses and other plants.
They were originally known as "sheldrakes", this remained
the most common name until the late 19th century.
The word is still sometimes used to refer to a male shelduck
and can also occasionally refer to the Canvasback (Aythya
valisineria) of North America.
tadorna, Common Shelduck, Gravand
page this group)
Tadorna ferruginea, Ruddy Shelduck,
Tadorna cana, South African Shelduck,
Cape Shelduck, Kapprustand
Tadorna tadornoides, Australian Shelduck,
Tadorna variegata, Paradise Shelduck,
Tadorna cristata, Crested
- possibly extinct (late 20th century?)
Tadorna radjah, Radjah Shelduck,
- steamer ducks
The steamer ducks are a genus, Tachyeres,
of ducks in the family Anatidae. All of the four species
occur in South America,
and all except the Flying Steamer Duck are flightless; even this
one species capable of flight rarely takes to the air.
The genus name Tachyeres, "having fast oars" or
"fast rower", comes from Ancient Greek "fast"
+ "I row (as with oars)".
The common name "steamer ducks" derives because, when
swimming fast, they flap their wings into the water as well as using
their feet, creating an effect like a paddle steamer.
They are usually placed in the shelduck subfamily Tadorninae, but
DNA analyses indicate they rather belongs into a distinct clade
of aberrant South American dabbling ducks,
which also includes the Brazilian, the Crested, and the Bronze-winged
Genus Chloephaga - Sheldgoose
alle innen en andestamme i gruppen Tadornini, (se
Gravand), famailien Anatidae (orden Anseriformes).
De mindre medlemmer av stammen kalles shelducks. Sheldgeese finnes
i tropiske og subtropiske regioner verden over.
De er små-nebbet og heller langbented, med opprist holdning,
none har benete sporer - som fungerer som våpen - ved vingene.
De er ikke virkelige gjess, selv om de ligner dem i noen anatomiske
Goose, Chloephaga melanoptera, No: Andesgås
Upland Goose or Magellan Goose, Chloephaga picta, No:
Kelp Goose, Chloephaga hybrida, No: Taregås
Ashy-headed Goose, Chloephaga poliocephala, No:
Ruddy-headed Goose, Chloephaga rubidiceps, No: Brunhodegås
Cereopsis novaehollandiae, No: Hønsegås
Goose , Alopochen
aegyptiaca, No: Niland
Branta not in here (6 species)
Subfamily: Dendrocygninae -
ducks or tree ducks
|The whistling ducks or tree ducks are a subfamily,
Dendrocygninae of the duck, goose and swan family of
In other taxonomical approaches, they are either considered
a separate family "Dendrocygnidae", or a tribe
in the goose subfamily Anserinae.
It contains only one genus, Dendrocygna, containing eight
living species. These species have a worldwide distribution
tropics and subtropics. These ducks have, as their name implies,
distinctive whistling calls.
The whistling ducks have long legs and necks, and are very gregarious,
flying to and from night-time roosts in large flocks.
Both sexes have the same plumage, and all have a hunched appearance
and black underwings in flight.